Justia Civil Procedure Opinion Summaries
[…] The Plaintiffs argued the district court erred in concluding the leases had not expired. The North Dakota Supreme Court affirmed, concluding the issues the Plaintiffs raised on appeal were precluded under the law of the case doctrine and mandate rule. View "Pennington, et al. v. Continental Resources" on Justia Law
Union of Concerned Scientists v. United States Department of Energy
The Union of Concerned Scientists sought review of a Department of Energy (DOE) rule concerning the designation of “critical electric infrastructure information,” 16 U.S.C. 824o-1(a)(3), exempted from FOIA disclosure and not to be “made available by any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal authority pursuant to any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal law requiring public disclosure of information or records.”The Union, a national nonprofit organization consisting of scientists, engineers, analysts, and policy and communication experts who conduct “independent analyses,” argued that the rule exceeds the Department’s authority under section 215A of the Federal Power Act, is arbitrary and capricious,