Justia Civil Procedure Opinion Summaries
[…] The trial court erred in its calculation of the five-year deadline, improperly failing to exclude a period of approximately six months between when the parties signed a settlement agreement and when the defendants abandoned the settlement. The court noted the distinction between contract formation and conditions precedent to contract performance. The trial court erroneously viewed the failure to satisfy a condition precedent (a unanimous consent requirement) to performance as a bar to valid contract formation. In addition, the trial court’s ruling preventing the plaintiffs from relying on section 583.340(c), applicable when “bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile” because of their alleged failure to act diligently later in the five-year period was contrary to the intent behind section 583.340 that a period of impossibility “be excluded even if the plaintiff has a reasonable time remaining after the period to bring the case to trial.” View "Seto v.